Rather than wait to publish this page until a survey of Lafayette Park bird species can be completed, we’re going to make it a work-in progress instead. We’ve started the list with some familiar faces, but we’ll add a new avian resident of Lafayette Park every week or two, shining a spotlight on each neighbor before they move into the appropriate (and expandable) family groups below.
Have you spotted a species we’ve not yet profiled and listed? Tell us about it! Email our in-house urban wildlife biologist and Lafayette Square resident, Kieran Lindsey, and send a picture if you have one!
July 11, 2019 – Mourning Dove (Zenaida macroura)
Family: Pigeons and Doves (Columbidae)
ID: Mourning Doves are a parfait of muted tones, with raspberry-tinged legs, pale peach breast feathers, apricot head, pale blueberry eyelids, along with pecan-colored back, primary feathers, and long fan-shaped tail. Raisin-dark spots garnish the wing coverts of this slim, average-sized (9 to 13-1/3 in or 23-34 cm from beak to tail-tip) ground-feeder.
Diet: Mourning Doves have truly earned the descriptor granivore; seeds comprise up to 99% of this bird’s diet, although they will occasionally add a berry or a snail as an amuse-bouche. Mourning Doves may look a bit delicate but they have large appetites, consuming 12-20% of their body weight each day.
Habitat: Open country sprinkled with trees or wooded edges are a Mourning Doves’ preferred landscape, and since people tend to like a similar vista the two species often find themselves living in close proximity. Backyard bird feeders are an attractant for these birds but you’re more likely to see them on the ground below, quietly filling their crops with the seeds other birds have tossed overboard.
Fun Fact: Mourning Doves can drink brackish water with a salinity level of about half that of sea water. This special skill helps them to live in desert habitats where many other birds, and people, would quickly die of thirst for lack of fresh, potable water.
Want to learn more about Lafayette Park’s Mourning Doves? Check out our blog!
Northern Cardinal (Cardinalis cardinalis)
Family: Cardinals and Allies (Cardinalidae)
ID: Probably the most widely recognized wild bird species in the entire Saint Louis metro areas, thanks to a certain MLB team that calls the area home. The Northern Cardinal is a relatively large songbird (8-1/2 to 9 in or 21-23 cm from bill to tail-tip) with a brightly-colored vice-like beak and a jaunty crest. Males are brilliant red with a contrasting black mask and throat; females are tawny-olive with red-tinged wings and a smaller black mask.
Diet: Adult Northern Cardinals consume primarily seeds and fruit, but they’ll down an insect or three while gathering them to take back to youngsters in the nest. Black oil sunflower seed is a guaranteed backyard feeder hit.
Habitat: This species likes to hang out along forest/woodland edges, in urban and suburban yards and parks, overgrown fields, marshy thickets, and other places offering abundant seed choices. Nests are usually wedged into the fork of small tree branches or shrubs behind a heavy curtain of foliage, about 1-15 feet above ground.
Fun Fact: Female Northern Cardinals, unlike most of their sister songbirds, sing. Mated pairs croon together, and the female’s part is this duet is longer and more complex than her significant other’s.
Summer Tanager (Piranga rubra)
Blue Jay (Cyanocitta cristata)
Family: Crows, Jays, and Magpies (Corvidae)
ID: The Blue Jay is a familiar, gregarious, and vocal relative of crows and ravens. Azure above with a pert crest, ivory below, accessorized with a brief ebony mask, necklace, and barring on the tail and wings, both males and females are definitely fashion-forward. While smaller than its cousins, the Blue Jay still qualifies as one of the larger backyard bird species (9-1/2 to 12 in or 25-30 cm, beak to tail-tip).
Diet: Blue Jays are adaptable omnivores, happy to grab a snack at a backyard fly-thru or glean insects, nuts, and seeds throughout their territory. True to their corvid roots, they will occasionally raid the nests of other birds species for eggs and offspring, or scavenge dead and dying creatures, but their reputation for piracy far exceeds their actual thievery.
Habitat: Forests and woodlands are the preferred hangouts of Blue Jays, but oak trees have a special place in this bird’s heart. Boldly unconcerned by the presence of people, they’ve learned how to make the most of the built environment, and backyards in particular, where oaks and feeders abound.
Fun Fact: Blue jays play a critical role in the survival of other wildlife species… and not just birds. Acting as informal sentries, Blue Jays are on constant alert. If they spy a potential predator they’ll sound the alarm and other creatures in the neighborhood take note and take cover.
Want to learn more about how Blue Jays patrol Lafayette Park? Check out our blog!
Mallard Duck (Anas platyrhynchos)
Family: Ducks, Geese, and Waterfowl (Anatidae)
ID: Mallards are a dabbling duck, common in cities and suburbs. As ducks go, they are relatively large-bodied (20-25-1/2 in or 50-65 cm from bill to tail-tip), weighing in at 2-3 lbs (1000-1300 g) as adults. This species is sexually dimorphic, meaning it’s easy to tell mature males and females apart based on their plumage. Males have a dark opalescent-green head and canary-yellow bill, a gray body with chocolate brown chest and black rear. Females have streaky light and dark brown bodies and variegated orange and umber bills. Both sexes have an ultramarine blue speculum patch bordered in white on the trailing edge of each wing.
Diet: Generalist foragers, Mallards have a diverse diet of seeds, vegetation, and invertebrates (e.g., worms, snailes, crayfish, aquatic insect larvae). Comfortable in close proximity to people, they’ll also readily accept handouts, even though bread and some other human foods can cause health problems for waterfowl (and for people, too!).
Habitat: Mallards are literal water-babies, taking their first swim within a day or two of hatching. A common resident of park ponds and lakes, these ducks can also be found near almost any permanent water feature, including marshes, bogs, estuaries, roadside ditches, and flooded pastures and rice fields. During rainy periods they can also be seen dabbling in ephemeral pools of water, such as those that form beneath the cypresses on the western side of Lafayette Park.
Fun Fact: This species doesn’t dive but they’ll readily tip face-down in the water for a snack, their tails bobbing above the surface like a buoy.
Mute Swan (Cygnus olor, introduced spp.)
Family: Ducks, Geese, and Waterfowl (Anatidae)
ID: Mute Swans epitomize the iconic image most American’s picture when they think of a swan. As an adult, this formidable waterfowl species can grow to nearly 5 feet long (150 cm) from bill to tail-tip and tip the scale at over 30 pounds (14,300 g). Mute Swans have white plumage that merges into old ivory at the neck, which is so richly feathered as to appear furred. The bill is bright orange defined with an inky lores that bulges into a knob just above the nostrils.
Diet: Mute Swans are primarily herbivores but they do supplement aquatic vegetation with protein in the form of insects, tadpoles, snails, and small fish. At Lafayette Park, they also receive a daily ration of ground dried corn, delivered by dedicated caregivers (see link below for more info).
Habitat: More native to Russian ballets and European fairy tales than Arch City, Mute Swans are nonetheless fairly common on city park water features in parts of North America thanks to help from human super-fans. They’ll happily put down roots near fresh, brackish, or saltwater ponds, slow-moving rivers, and other large bodies of water.
Fun Fact: All Mute Swans in North America are descendants of individuals imported from Europe from the mid-1800s to early 1900s. Offspring from these original settlers were sold to other hobbyists or escaped to establish breeding populations in the wild, particularly in the Northeast, Mid-Atlantic, Great Lakes, and Pacific Northwest regions of the U.S.
Want to learn more about Lafayette Park’s very own mute swans? Click here!
American Goldfinch (Spinus tristis)
House Finch (Haemorhous mexicanus)
Family: Finches, Euphonias, and Allies (Fringillidae)
ID: Similar in size to a house sparrow (5 to 5-1/2 in or 13-14 cm, beak to tail-tip) with the same cone-shaped beak that gives away their seed-eating preferences, the male House Finch’s blushing crimson face, neck, chest, belly, and rump insure a positive identification. Clad in the demure khaki, buff, and black palette preferred by so many female songbirds, she’s nonetheless recognizable, as she and her mate share distinctive short wings, light-and-dark streaked bellies and modestly notched tails.
Diet: House Finches adults are strict vegetarians who augment the seeds of grasses, forbs, and at feeders with fruits and plant buds.
Habitat: Based on their common name alone it should come as no surprise House Finches are a common feature of the human-build environment. Happy in a variety of ecosystems, including desert, grasslands, savannah, riparian, suburban and urban settings below 6,000 feet of elevation, they’ll nest in deciduous and coniferous trees, cacti, rock outcrops and building ledges, as well as in vents and hanging planters.
Fun Fact: Originally, the House Finch was a strictly West Coast resident. In 1940, however, a small group was released on Long Island, New York, by entrepreneurs who failed to get rich quick by selling “Hollywood finches” as pets. The transplanted birds quickly adapted to the other side of the continent and by the early 1990s had spread across most of the eastern U.S. and southern Canada… but the two populations haven’t yet filled in the space between the coasts.
Cooper’s Hawk (Accipiter cooperii)
Family: Hawks, Eagles, and Kites (Accipitridae)
ID: Cooper’s Hawks are one of the more easily identifiable raptors… with one caveat—they’re easily mistaken for a sharp-shinned hawk. Both species have a pewter-gray head, back, and wings, with barred apricot-and-cream chest and belly. Coopers are generally larger (14-1/2 to 15-1/3 in or 37-39 cm) than sharpies (9-1/3 to 13-1/3 in or 24-34 cm) but since female hawks are considerably bigger than males, a female sharpie may be similar in size to a male Coopers. A more reliable distinguishing trait is that sharpies have a smaller, rounder head while the Coopers’ head is boxier, kind of like a crew-cut but less spiky. Lastly, if you’re in Lafayette Park and the bird in question is tending a nest then it’s definitely a Cooper’s Hawk; Missouri isn’t part of the sharpies’ breeding territory.
Diet: All hawks are carnivores but they do specialize. Cooper’s Hawks will take a small mammal, such as a chipmunk or rabbit, if the opportunity arises but they tend to concentrate their hunting efforts on medium-sized birds, such as American robins, jays, flickers, starlings, doves, and pigeons. This is one reason they’re often observed hanging out near backyard bird feeders and in city parks.
Habitat: Cooper’s Hawks like a leafy topography and it doesn’t much matter to them whether the trees where they hang out are in a secluded forest, a quiet suburban neighborhood, or even a hectic cityscape.
Fun Fact: Falcons usually kill their prey with a bite but Cooper’s Hawks use suffocation, squeezing tight with their feet or sometimes holding their next meal under water until it drowns. Which, admittedly, isn’t fun for the creature trapped in those deadly talons… but this is a hawk-eat-robin-eat-earthworm-eat-dead-hawk world. If you aren’t eating dinner, you are dinner (I don’t make the rules, folks, I just report them).
Great Egret (Ardea alba)
Family: Herons, Egrets, and Bitterns (Ardeidae)
ID: At nearly 3 feet tall, with sparkling white plumage and an elastic s-shaped neck, this tall, elegant bird is hard to miss, even when it stands statue-still while fishing from the concrete lip of Lafayette Park Lake. During breeding season the Great Egret dresses to impress with lacy plumes called aigrettes, tangerine bill, and parrot-green lores. Black feet distinguish this egret from its golden slippered Snowy cousin.
Diet: A natural born spear-fisher, the Great Egret hunts in the shallows or belly-deep in fresh, brackish, or marine waters. But even a devoted piscivore enjoys some dietary variety and isn’t above taking advantage when a dragonfly, frog, duckling, or mouse happens by.
Habitat: Access to water is a must, but Great Egrets are fairly adaptable once that basic requirement has been met, so they can be found in urban parks, along streams and rivers, marshes, flooded fields, commercial fish ponds and hatcheries. During the breeding season they congregate with other wading birds in colonies (aka rookeries).
Fun Fact: Great Egrets are slow but powerful flyers, maintaining cruising altitude and a 25 mph air speed with only two wingbeats per second.
Want to learn more about Lafayette Park’s very own great egret? Check out our blog!
Green Heron (Butorides virescens)
Ruby-Throated Hummingbird (Archilochus colubris)
Family: Hummingbirds (Trochilidae)
ID: Don’t be fooled by the pixie-like demeanor of the Ruby-Throated Hummingbird (RTH, 2-2/3 to 3-1/2 in or 7-9 cm from beak to tail-tip); a mighty, courageous heart beats within that minuscule breast. Both sexes wear a shimmering emerald or olive green cloak and hood paired with a smoke-colored belly. Males have a dazzling prismatic crimson throat that appears matte charcoal when not illuminated by the sun. Short wings, insignificant legs and feet, and a slim, slightly arched bill complete the look.
Diet: Best known for their copious intake of plant nectars (so much more nutritious than the carbonated sugar-water we humans sip through plastic prosthetic beaks, aka straws), however, even hummingbirds need a bit of protein now and then, in the form of insects and spiders.
Habitat: During the summer breeding season, RTHs are common in deciduous woodland edges and prairies, as well as backyards and public parks. They’re especially attracted to red and orange tubular blooms, including honeysuckle, jewelweed, trumpet creeper, bee-balm, and red morning glory. While wintering in tropical climes, RTHs live in dry forests, hedgerows, citrus groves, and scrub.
Fun Fact: RTHs and swifts are both members of the same taxonomic order, the Apodiformes. The literal translation of this Latin word is “without feet”… not technically true but, given the puny proportions of these birds’ lower limbs, it’s easy to understand the sentiment behind the label.
Brown Thrasher (Toxostoma rufum)
Common Nighthawk (Chordeiles minor)
Family: Nightjars and Allies (Caprimulgidae)
ID: Common Nighthawks are all about the camouflage. Clad in the black-white-gray-buff color scheme employed by the U.S. Navy, these mottled birds are masters at blending in to the branches, grasses, gravel, and sand where they deploy. Slender and of moderate size (8-2/3 to 9-1/3 in or 22-24 cm from beak to tail-tip), Common Nighthawks have large eyes, a flat head, and a deceptively small bill that opens to reveal a gaping maw, useful for hoovering insects from the sky. Long pointed wings and tail are a clue to the aerial prowess of this acrobatic aviator.
Diet: Dining almost exclusively on the wing, the Common Nighthawk prefers to forage in low light. They’re most active at dawn and dusk, and they’ve learned to take advantage of the insect-attracting beacon of artificial lighting in urban/suburban locales; stadium lights, lighted parking lots, and streetlamps create particularly bountiful hunting grounds.
Habitat: Common Nighthawks nest on the ground or flat rooftops, live in the sky, and rest in-between on tree limbs, rocky outcrops, and other horizontal surfaces in both rural and urban habitats. As urban gravel roofs are replaced by rubberized materials there’s been a decrease in use of this protected nesting resources and, possibly, a reduction in the prevalence of these useful consumers of mosquitoes and other pesky bugs. Common Nighthawks spend the winter in South America but not much is known about the specific habitats they utilize while there.
Fun Fact: The common name of this bird is rather misleading. Technically, they’re not noctural (active at night) but crepuscular (active at twighlight). Moreover, they aren’t hawks, or even closely related.
White-Breasted Nuthatch (Sitta carolinensis)
Family: Nuthatches (Sittidae)
ID: White-Breasted Nuthatch (WBN) — the name isn’t a completely accurate description but it does help as a mnemonic. That said, the color referenced in this year-round resident’s moniker is more like the faint gray of second-day snow than milky-white, and it actually spans the entire belly, including the underside of the tail, the chest (because, technically, birds do not have breasts), shoulders, throat, neck, and face. The beak is a terse iron chisel, the head a similar tone. The WBN doesn’t have much of a neck but, nonetheless, wears an open collar of licorice black that sets off a cool slate cape flung across wing feathers in shades and tints of taupe. A dusting of henna along the sides provides a spot of color to this wintry scene.
Diet: This species is essentially insectivorous, scanning and probing tree bark for wood-boring beetle larvae, tree hoppers, sclae, ants, stinkbugs, click beetles, and moths (including gypsy and tent caterpillars), as well as spiders. They will also accept sunflower seeds, peanuts, peanut butter, and suet and backyard feeding stations, along with acorns and hawthorn nuts.
Habitat: WBNs are non-migratory birds who prefer mature trees to saplings, deciduous to coniferous woods so Lafayette Park has a lot of curb appeal, as do established neighborhoods in suburbs and cities across the entire U.S., parts of southern Canada, and the middle swath of Mexico and Central America.
Fun Fact: In winter, you’ll often see WBNs at feeders with chickadees and titmice. In fact, researchers have observed that when titmice are absent from a mixed species foraging flock, WBNs are far more cautious and unwilling to visit feeders, which tend to be placed in open areas with less cover and protection from predatory birds.
Great Horned Owl (Bubo virginianus)
Rock Pigeon (Columba livia)
Family: Pigeons and Doves (Columbidae)
ID: In North America, the Rock Piegeon is an introduced species, brought by Europeans in the early 1600s. They’re a mid-sized bird (11-2/3 to 14-1/4 in or 30-36 cm from beak to tail-tip) with a small head, broad pointy wings, a wide round-edged tail, and a husky build. Thanks to escaped fancy and racing birds, there’s a good deal of color variation but the majority have a blue-gray body, darker feathers with bars or spots, and an opalescent turquoise or teal throat.
Diet: True omnivores, Rock Pigeons will eat seeds, fruits, and the occasional invertebrate, as well as foods offered or discarded by humans, such as bread, french fries, and chips.
Habitat: To a Rock Pigeon’s eyes, city buildings must look pretty similar to the stone cliffs of their native habitat because they clearly find a metropolitan setting welcoming. The species thrives when living close to human neighbors, appropriating ledges, overhangs, eaves, and flat roofs as nesting sites.
Fun Fact: Rock Pigeons have a great sense of direction, able to find their way back home from miles and miles away. Experiments have shown they can even do this while blindfolded using their ability to sense the Earth’s magnetic fields, the position of the sun, and possibly through sound and scent. I don’t know what’s more impressive — the ability to find one’s way without a gps app or the ability to fly while blindfolded (or maybe the experimental subjects walked home, which in some ways would be even more astonishing).
Chipping Sparrow (Spizella passerina)
Family: Sparrows, American (Passerellidae)
ID: A glowing rusty-orange ascot cap, charcoal eyeline, smallish bill, and streak-free gray belly makes this charming mid-sized sparrow (4-2/3 to 5-3/4 in or 12-15 cm from beak to tail-tip) one of the more recognizable little brown birds.
Diet: As evidenced by its cone-shaped bill, seeds make up a large portion of the Chipping Sparrow’s diet, which is augmented with some insects and small fruits during the metabolically challenging breeding season.
Habitat: Even though Chipping Sparrows prefer to hang out around trees, especially the wooded edges of parks and backyards, the best way to spot one is to look down… this species spends a lot of time foraging in the undergrowth where the grasses and herbs that produce their favorite seeds are found.
Fun Fact: Chipping Sparrows have a rather slapdash approach to construction. Often, the resulting nest is so loosely woven that light shines through, providing little in the way of insulation during chilly weather.
Dark-Eyed Junco (Junco hyernalis)
Family: Sparrows, American (Passerellidae)
ID: As adults, Dark-Eyed Juncos are a sparrow-sized (5-1/2 to 6-1/3 in or 14-16 cm from beak to tail-tip) riff on shades of gray** — pewter head, back, and chest, tarnished silver wings, white-gold belly, and chalky outer tail feathers. Bright black eyes are complimented by a concise pink bill.
Diet: When it comes to birds the beak never lies… about dietary preferences, that is. Dark-Eyed Juncos are all about the seeds, including chickweed, buckwheat, and various backyard feeder offerings like millet (which they prefer over sunflower seeds). During the breeding seasons seeds are supplemented with insects.
Habitat: Found in coniferous and deciduous forests, including urban/suburban landscapes, across all of the U.S. and most of North America from sea level to over 11,000 feet of elevation.
Fun Fact: Despite their affection for trees, Dark-Eyed Juncos usually nest on the ground, scooping out a cup-shaped nest hidden by forest floor vegetation.
** The ones who live in Lafayette Park, anyway. Out West, though, the “Oregon” phase is a recipe for brown–dark chocolate head, cinnamon wings and back, pale persimmon sides, biscuit belly… but there are also pink-sided, red-backed, and other subspecies color variations.
Field Sparrow (Spizella pusilla)
Song Sparrow (Melospiza melodia)
Eurasian Tree Sparrow (Passer montanus, introduced spp.)
Family: Sparrows, Old World (Passeridae)
ID: A small, husky sparrow (5-1/2 – 6 in or 14-15 cm, 0.5 – 1.0 oz or 18-28 g), with short legs, and the thick, conical bill of a seed-eater. Plumage is gray, brown, and black, similar to that of another European immigrant, the House Sparrow. What sets the Eurasian Tree Sparrow apart from its more abundant cousin? A chestnut crown and black cheek patch.
Diet: A true granivore, the Eurasian Tree Sparrow will feed protein-rich insects to nestlings but once these birds reach maturity they consume only grain and seeds.
Habitat: Native to wooded urban parkland, farms, and woodlots in Europe, Saint Louis’ Lafayette Park is home to one of the few North American populations. A small flock was imported and released into the park on April 25, 1870, where the birds survived and formed a breeding population. The species has had limited range expansion success, however. Currently, Eurasian Tree Sparrows are found only in a small area north of the city and into parts of Illinois and Iowa bordering the Mississippi River. (For more information on the history of Eurasian Tree Sparrows in Lafayette Park, click on the link below!)
Fun Fact: In its native range, the Eurasian Tree Sparrow has a great deal of variation in plumage and size, comprised of up to 33 separately named races. The flock introduced to Lafayette Park came from Germany and are members of the most widespread group.
Want to learn more about Lafayette Park’s very own Eurasian Tree Sparrows? Click here!
House Sparrow (Passer domesticus, introduced spp.)
Family: Sparrows, Old World (Passeridae)
ID: A stocky, round-headed sparrow common to urban and suburban landscapes. Males are gray below, with wings and back of chestnut streaked with darker brown and black, white cheeks and a black throat. In breeding seasons males wear a gray capped crown. Females are khaki-gray below, the wings and back are a combination of buff, medium-brown, and black, with a buff eye-stripe.
Diet: House Sparrows will eat grain and seeds from almost any source, including livestock feed and manure, as well discarded human foods such as bread, french fries, and snack chips. House Sparrows eat insects during the summer months and also feed them to nestlings.
Habitat: Anywhere you’ll find people, you’re likely to find House Sparrows. They’ve become so successful, and dependent, on humans and our built environment, that they are now considered to be an obligate species, meaning that to be successful they must live in the specific habitat associated with H. sapiens.
Fun Fact: House Sparrows are one of the most adaptive urban wildlife species, and they have been quick to learn how to exploit their human neighbors. For example, they’ll follow lawnmowers or visit light fixtures at dusk to make finding insects easier, and they’ve even learned how to trip automatic door beams to access warehouses, lawn and garden centers, and grocery stores.
Chimney Swift (Chaetura pelagica)
Family: Swifts (Apodidae)
ID: Imagine an ample Perfecto cigar with wings and you shouldn’t have any trouble identifying a Chimney Swift silhouette against a blue backdrop. They’re even tobacco-colored, albeit somewhat paler at the throat. This smallish bird (4-2/3 to 5-3/4 in or 12-15 cm from beak to tail-tip) has a round head, short neck, and an abbreviated tail with several short, spiky feathers that assist with balance when these small-footed creatures cling to vertical surfaces. Their long, slim, arched wings tolerate quick, unpredictable turns as they scour the sky for insects.
Diet: Chimney Swifts eat exclusively while airborne, snagging flies, bees, beetles, mosquitoes, and other insects from the wild blue yonder. Larger bugs are captured in the bill, smaller ones go straight down the hatch. Chimney Swifts feed over a variety of landscapes, including cities and suburbs, meadows, forests, agricultural fields, and marshes, most often at dusk.
Habitat: As hollow trees and other natural nesting sites have become more scarce, man-made cavities, in the form of residential chimneys, incinerator flues, and similar hollow forms have taken on greater importance in the survival of this helpful avian species. Chimney Swifts spend the spring and summer breeding season in the eastern half of North America, then winter in the upper Amazon basin, including Brazil, Chile, Ecuador, and Peru.
Fun Fact: As their annual migration departure nears, Chimney Swifts will often roost together by the thousands. As dusk transitions into night, the flock begins to congregate, circling around the staging area, which is often a large, inactive smokestack, until seemingly on cue they funnel into the opening like a tornado — it’s a truly breathtaking sight!
Hermit Thrush (Catharus guttatus)
Black-Capped Chickadee (Poecile atricapillus)
Brown Creeper (Certhia americana)
Brown-Headed Cowbird (Molothrus ater)
Common Grackle (Quiscalus quiscula)
Eastern Phoebe (Sayornis phoebe)
Eastern Wood-Pewee (Contopus virens)
Great Crested Flycatcher (Myiarchus crinitus)
Red-Eyed Vireo (Vireo olivaceus)
Black-and-White Warbler (Mniotilta varia)
American Redstart (Setophaga ruticilla)
Chestnut-Sided Warbler (Setophaga pensylvanica)
Golden-Winged Warbler (Vermivora chrysoptera)
Hooded Warbler (Setophaga citrina)
Magnolia Warbler (Setophaga magnolia)
Yellow-Rumped Warbler (Setophaga coronata)
Downy Woodpecker (Dryobates pubescens)